Blogging

Sophia Brown Nominated for EME Awards

Reggae songstress Sophia Brown who hit big last year with Love You Pure has been nominated in the fifth annual EME awards in the Best New
Female Artiste category.

“I am truly ecstatic and grateful to be nominated for the EME awards. I have been in the business for over 17 years and been representing Jamaica in the art of reggae music internationally, and I am truly honored to be acknowledged by the EME committee for all the work that I have been putting in over the past year,” she told 411 in a statement issued through her publicist.

I must say, this couldn’t have come at a better time now that I am getting ready to release my debut album. I just want to say thanks to the fans locally and internationally for making Love You Pure such a big hit.

Love you pure peaked at #5 on the Jamaica Music Countdown charts and
The video was #3 on the CVM hit list while it was also in the Top Ten of the RETV MVP Charts for several weeks. The hit Love you Pure also found its way in the UK charts for several weeks as well.

CATEGORIES // NOMINEES & HONOUREES EME AWARDS 2009

(For recordings between Oct. 01, 2007 – Sept. 30, 2008)

Note: more or less than five (5) nominations in a category is the result of ties

CATEGORIES NOMINEES

1) DJ OF THE YEAR (MALE) (for solo vocal performance)
VYBZ KARTEL
BEENIE MAN
ELEPHANT MAN
BUSY SIGNAL
ASSASSIN
bUJU BANTON

2)DJ OF THE YEAR (FEMALE) (for solo vocal performance)
MACKA DIAMOND
STACIOUS
TIFA
LADY SAW
SPICE
TIMBERLEE

3)VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (MALE) (for solo vocal performance)
BERES HAMMOND
COCO TEA
TERRY LINEN
TARRUS RILEY
RICHIE SPICE
GEORGE NOOKS
COURTNEY JOHN

4) VOCALIST OF THE YEAR (FEMALE) (for solo vocal performance)
ETANA
JODY-ANN PANTRY
TESSANNE CHIN
CHERINE ANDERSON
BARBEE
MISS TRINITI

5) PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL) (overall best charting record producer in this category in the eligibility year)
S & A LOCKE – TRUCK BACK
STEPHEN MCGREGOR – BIG SHIP
D. & C. HARRINSINGH, C. MARSH – DASECA
LINTON ‘TJ’ WHITE – TJ RECORDS
SEAN SEANIZZLE’ REID – SEANIZZLE
DONOVAN BENNETT – DON CORLEON
TREVOR ‘Baby G’ JAMES – BABY G
LLOYD JAMES Jnr – JAM II

6) PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (REGGAE) (overall best charting record producer in this category in the eligibility year)
KEMAR – DJ Flava’ Mc GREGOR – NO DOUBT REC
DELMAR ‘Della’ DRUMMOND – DANGER ZONE
DAMION ALLEN – UPLIFTING MUSIC INT’L.
DONOVAN BENNETT – DON CORLEON LABEL
KURT RILEY – AMG RECORDS
LLOYD AND MICHELLE CAMPBELL – JOE FRASER

7) BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE) (award to an artist whose release(s) during the eligibility year establishes his public identity)
BLACK RYNO
KONSHENS
BRAGGA
DEVA BRAT
CHARLY BLACK
LADEN
D-MAJOR

8) BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE) (award to an artist whose release(s) during the eligibility year establishes his public identity)
STACIOUS
TIFA
ALIBRA
SOPHIA BROWN
KK ALESE
PAMPUTAE
NATALEE STORM

9) DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR (for vocal performance(s) by established duos or groups)
MONSTER EMPIRE
RDX
LUST
MORGAN HERITAGE
ANDREW & WADA BLOOD
BLACK JUDAH
VOICEMAIL

10) BIGGEST COMEBACK ARTIST (award to an artist whose release(s) in the eligilibility year marked his/her ‘return’ to the charts after a long break)
HOPETON LINDO
LEROY SMART
MYKAL ROSE
HARRY TODDLER
COURTNEY MELODY
JIMMY RILEY

11) SONG OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL) (award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)

ON THE ROCK – MAVADO
GULLY CREEPA – ELEPHANT MAN
THE MISSION – JUNIOR GONG
GIMMI LIKKLE – BEENIE MAN
WINE GYAL – BEENIE MAN
I’M SO SPECIAL – MAVADO
TRAILER LOAD OF MONEY – VYBZ KARTEL
WINNER – KONSHENS

12) SONG OF THE YEAR (REGGAE) (award to the artist and producer who score the biggest charting song in this category during the eligibility year)
JUST AS I AM – L.U.S.T
MOOD FOR LOVE –
DI PLANE LAND – RICHIE SPICE
DIFFERENT PAGE – I-OCTANE
NOTHING TO SMILE BOUT
BARACK OBAMA – COCOA TEA
WARRIOR LOVE – ETANA

13) ALBUM OF THE YEAR (award to artist(s) and producer(s) if different from artist(s))
MISSION IN PROGRESS – MORGAN HERITAGE
THE STRONG ONE – ETANA
INTOXICATION – SHAGGY
LET’S GET PHYSICAL – ELEPHANT MAN
DIAMOND SERIES – GOLD – GEORGE NOOKS
LOADED – BUSY SIGNAL

14) RECORDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR (award to the artist with the most charting hits in the eligibility year)
VYBZ KARTEL
MAVADO
BEENIE MAN
ELEPHANT MAN
ETANA
ASSASSIN
SERANI

15) CULTURAL /POSITIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR (award to artist with the best cultural/positive recording(s) in the eligibility year)
TARRUS RILEY
QUEEN IFRICA
RICHIE SPICE
MORGAN HERITAGE
I – OCTANE
KONSHENS
ETANA

16) BREAKTHRU ARTIST OF THE YEAR (award to artist whose work attracted local and international attention, and who is getting the attention of a record label….or one who started work on, or released an album on said label)

ERUP
I-OCTANE
SHANE-O
PATRIOT
FLIPPA MAFIA
SERANI
D’ANGEL

17) SONG WRITER/ LYRICIST OF THE YEAR (award to artist whose writing skills on all charting songs were of a consistently high standard )
VYBZ KARTEL
BUJU BANTON
BUSY SIGNAL
FLIPPA MAFIA
MAVADO
BUGLE
KONSHENS

18) SINGJAY OF THE YEAR (MALE) (award to the artist with the best overall chart success in this category in the eligibility year)
MAVADO
MR. VEGAS
SERANI
BUGLE
DEMARCO
I-OCTANE

19) SINGJAY OF THE YEAR (FEMALE) (award to the artist with the best overall chart success in this category in the eligibility year)
CECILE
D’ANGEL
QUEEN IFRICA
MBC
NATALEE STORM

20) COLLABO OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL) (for a collaborative vocal performance by artists who do not normally perform together)

THE MISSION – DAMIAN & STEPHEN MARLEY
BURNIN, BURNIN – MISS TRINITI & BEENIE MAN
SHAKE THAT BODY – PI FEAT. ELEPHANT MAN
DOH – SERANI & BUGLE
REAL JAMAICANS-MYKAL ROSE & BUSY SIGNAL

21) COLLABO OF THE YEAR (REGGAE) (for a collaborative vocal performance by artists who do not normally perform together)

BED OF ROSES = NODDY & JODI-ANN
PAIN – CAPLETON/BOBO ZARRO/CONTRACTOR
MERCY PLEASE – BLACK JUDAH & WARRIOR KING
WANT TEK LIFE – JNR. REID/ANDREW & WADA BLOOD
PULL UP SELECTA – TARRUS & JIMMY RILEY

22) RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (REGGAE) (award to the producer)
RUB-A-DUB
JOURNEY
CHI CHI BUD
GOLDEN GATE
CHEMISTRY
SECRETS

23) RHYTHM OF THE YEAR (DANCE HALL) (award to the producer)
UNFINISHED BIZNIZ
LOOK GAL
CHINEY – K
MISSION
SHOOT OUT
WORK OUT
GEAR BOX

24) INTERNATIONAL FRIENDS OF REGGAE ( Int. Super Stars will each receive these Awards for their continued support of Reggae).
MISSY ELLIOTT
JASMIN SULLIVAN
JOHN LEGEND

25) REGGAE // DANCE HALL COMPILATION OF THE YEAR – VARIOUS ARTISTES (award to the distributor // licensor)
REGGAE GOLD 2008
THE ULTIMATE REGGAE/DANCEHALL X-PERIENCE
JAMROCK CLASSICS
RIDDIM RULER – DROP IT
GREATEST REGGAE ONE DROP ANTHEMS (2008)

26) MOST IMPROVED ARTIST (award to artist whose career improves dramatically in all areas over the eligilibility year)
D’ANGEL
I-OCTANE
ANDREW & WADA BLOOD
NODDY VIRTUE
CHRISTOPHER MARTIN
BUGLE
FLIPPA MAFIA

27) GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR (award to artist adjudged the most popular in this category in the eligibility year)
GODDY GODDY
PRODIGAL SON
DJ NICHOLAS
OMARI
JUDITH GAYLE
MOSES
RYAN MARK

28) VIDEO OF THE YEAR (REGGAE)

29) VIDEO OF THE YEAR (DANCEHALL)

30) PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

31) BEST-DRESSED ARTIST

32) SHOW OF THE YEAR

33) ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR AWARDEES:
SONIA POTTINGER
FREDDIE McGREGOR
LLOYD JAMES

34) DANCEHALL TRENDSETTER OF THE YEAR

35) BEST ORIGINAL DANCE SONG/ MOVE OF THE YEAR

Comment